STUDENT VISAS

Australia offers a diverse range of study options for international students, with more than 1,200 institutions and over 22,000 courses to choose from.

You can study at all levels of education from primary and secondary school, to vocational education and training (VET), from English language courses to higher education (including universities).

And regardless of what you are studying or how long you are studying for, Australia’s laws promote quality education and protection for international students.

Australia has an international reputation for excellence in all areas of education and training.

  • Australian qualification, international recognition
  • Australian universities are widely known for the quality of their teaching and research. You’ll learn from teachers who are experts in their industries and who can provide you with a sound understanding of your chosen field. You’ll develop strong academic skills that can be applied to other areas and learn to think creatively and independently.
  • A place where work and study meet
  • Australia’s approach to vocational education and training leads the world in innovation and quality.
  • You’ll have the opportunity to step outside the classroom and practice your skills in real and simulated workplaces. This will give you a genuine advantage over other graduates and a great place to grow up

Why study in Australia?

  • In Australia, you have the freedom to choose a path that suits your particular goals. There are thousands of courses on offer.
  • Whichever course you choose, you’ll experience a unique kind of education. Studying in Australia promotes innovative, creative and independent thinking.
  • You’ll learn to work as part of a team, to communicate effectively with others and to develop the practical skills and intellectual abilities you need for global success.
  • Most importantly, you’ll learn how to use your initiative. Your teachers will encourage you to think of original, practical solutions to real-world problems. Upon graduation, your qualification will make you highly sought after by Australian and international employers.
  • The Australian education system has a strong international reputation and is known for its effective structure and innovative policy developments. Many other countries, eager to improve their own education systems, turn to Australia for advice.
  • Australia is also one of the best places to live. It is a young, vibrant and friendly country in which students can live, learn and grow. So if you want a quality education and a good lifestyle, Australia’s the place to be.

Visas

  • If you want to take advantage of our quality education and training system, you may apply for a student visa.
  • The Department will only grant you a student visa if your course is registered, or is part of a registered course, on a full time basis.
  • A registered course is one offered by an Australian education provider registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students.
  • Only courses under three months’ duration can be undertaken on a visitor visa or working holiday visa. If you intend to study for more than three months, you must apply for a student visa.

To study in Australia you'll need to apply for both admission to an institution and also for a student visa from the Australian Government.
There are a number of steps you must go through including:

  • Deciding on your preferred course and institution.
  • Submitting your application to the institution.
  • Receiving and accepting a Letter of Offer.
  • Receiving your electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE).

Applying for your student visa

You can apply for your student visa as soon as you receive a letter of offer or electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for your full time course of study.

There is a range of entry requirements that you will need to meet both for you institution application and your visa application. This can include:

  • Academic requirements.
  • English language requirements.
  • Evidence of funds to support your study.
  • Overseas student health cover.
  • If you're already living or working in Australia, you may still be able to apply to study here as an international student.

Advantages to studying on a student visa include:

  • you will have access to Australia’s subsidised student health cover;
  • you will be allowed to study for longer than three months; and
  • you can apply for permission to work part time.

Simplified Streamlined Visa Framework (SSVF) Highlights:

  • Two visa classes
    • Subclass 500 – Student Visa
    • Subclass 590 – Student Guardian Visa
    • SSVF is implemented from July 1, 2016

Student visa (subclass 500)
If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student visa (subclass 500).
You can apply for the following types of study on this visa:

  • English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
  • school – primary or secondary
  • secondary school exchange program
  • vocational Education and Training (VET) courses –a registered VET course or a registered course for the award of an advanced diploma
  • higher education courses –a bachelor or associate degree, a graduate certificate or graduate diploma, a masters degree by coursework or a higher education diploma or advanced diploma
  • postgraduate Research degrees –a masters degree by research or a doctoral degree
  • non-award courses – non-award foundation studies courses or components of a course that do not lead to an award
  • students sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs or Trade or the Department of Defence.
You may be able to package your courses if you would like to study more than one course. This is known as course packaging.

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

  • If you plan to come to Australia to provide care to a student under 18 years, you can apply for the Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).

Core student visa requirements:

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant
  • Enrolment
  • Health and Character
  • Welfare arrangements (where applicable)
  • Overseas health insurance
  • Mandatory online lodgement for all student visas under SSVF

Implications:

  • Education providers will be allocated an immigration risk rating, based on the immigration risk outcomes over the previous 12-month period
  • The same approach will also be used to allocate an immigration risk rating to each country.
  • Combined immigration risk outcomes of education provider and country of citizenship would be used to guide the level of financial capacity and English language proficiency related documentation

Streamed evidentiary requirements:

  • Student visa applicant will generally be able to satisfy the Department of their financial capacity and English language proficiency by declaration
  • This is similar to existing streamlined visa processing and Assessment Level (AL) 1 arrangements
  • DIBP would however retain the discretion to seek additional information about the student’s financial capacity and English language proficiency where appropriate
  • All students will continue to have to meet all other core visa criteria, such as the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement and health and character criteria

Financial Requirements:

  • Further evidence only required for ‘regular’ students
  • Three options to meet financial requirement:
  • 12 months’ evidence of living, tuition, travel and study costs ($19,830)
    • Annual income
    • AASES form
    • Funds must be genuinely available

Language Requirements:

  • Documentary evidence only required for ‘regular’ students
  • Two options to meet English requirement
    • Evidence of acceptable test score
    • Exemption category

Regular Updates, Join our mailing list
Visitors

Brian, CEO and Managing Director

Level 2, Suite 206-210,
227 Collins St, Melbourne
Victoria, Australia
Mobile No : 0414 907705
Email : nikeegroup@eftel.net.au