Skilled Independent visa

Skilled Migration Visa provides one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Australia. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australia visa.

Australian visa applicants will be selected based on their points test score in a number of selection criteria.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before you apply for this visa

  • You must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect.
  • If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.
  • To submit a complete expression of interest,
  • Achieve Competency in English language skills and a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation (or Job Ready program, if applicable).
  • Your visa application is likely to require extensive supporting documents, as listed in the document checklist. Start compiling your documents early in the process, even before you submit your expression of interest.

Benefits and common issues with a 189 visa application, and how we can help you

  • The requirements for this visa can be complex and are constantly changing.
  • This visa allows you to live and work in Australia permanently
  • It is important to seek Migration advice to ensure you meet the requirements for a skilled visa as an application refusal will result in significant wasted time and costs.
  • We have the years of expertise to provide you with strategic advice on how to address all of the requirements for a skilled visa.
  • We also provide streamlined services so that the process is clear and straight-forward on your end.
  • Please contact us today if you would like to speak to one of our experienced consultants.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

Requirements

  • You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Subclass 190 visa allows an overseas worker to

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:
  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before you apply for this visa

  • You must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.
  • A state or territory government will examine your expression of interest and decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa based on their own criteria for deciding who to nominate. Each state or territory government agency have different processes for nominating expressions of interests, some will contact you first and others may wait for you to contact them. You will be able to find more information on their websites.
  • Your visa application is likely to require extensive supporting documents, as listed in the document checklist. Start compiling your documents early in the process, even before you lodge your expression of interest.

How we can help you

  • The 190 visa would be a good alternative for a skilled person wishing to migrate to Australia on a permanent basis, but who does not qualify for a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189).
  • We could assist you with the following:
    • seeking nomination by a State or Territory Government
    • developing strategies to maximise your points score
  • We have the years of expertise to provide you with strategic advice on how to address all of the requirements for a skilled visa.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Subclass 489 visa allows an overseas worker to

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

This visa provides a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa(subclass 887).

Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway
You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

How we can help you

  • It is important to seek advice about whether the 489 visa is the right fit for you with the following issues;
    • Your family member is eligible to sponsor you, or in obtaining state or territory government nomination
    • Navigating the EOI process
  • We have the expertise to provide you with strategic advice on how to address all of the requirements for a skilled visa.

Regular Updates, Join our mailing list
Visitors

Brian, CEO and Managing Director

Level 2, Suite 206-210,
227 Collins St, Melbourne
Victoria, Australia
Mobile No : 0414 907705
Email : nikeegroup@eftel.net.au